Huish Champflower Fete 2018 – Food, Produce, Arts & Crafts Winners

  • Coombe End Cup (produce) – Kim Chapman
  • Rose Bowl (flowers) – Gill Fleming
  • Crabtree Cup (cookery) – Gill Fleming
  • Gormley Cup (Children’s classes) – Bea Martin;
  • Craft Cup – Bea Martin
  • Murdoch Cup (most points overall) – Gill Fleming

Huish Champflower Dog Show Results – 2018

The dog show was as popular as ever, attracting over 120 entrants across ten classes, as well as a dog agility contest in the second ring.

In the Dog Show, Sarah Shepherd’s 8-month old Golden Retriever Charlie was overall champion, whilst Reserve Best in Show was Freya Sealey’s 10 year old German Shorthaired Pointer, Poppy.   Poppy also took the red rosette for Best Rescue and (with Freya, aged 9) Best Child Handler, whilst Charlie was judged Most Handsome Boy.

The organisers were grateful to three dog show sponsors this year – WH Hendy, who provided the prize rosettes, Skinners Pet Foods who again supplied the delicious (for dogs) food prizes, and Verm-X Natural Animal Health Products, who provided cash awards for the winners as well as Verm-X prizes.   Thanks were also due to the judges – Paul Yates of Deane Vets, Wiveliscombe in the show ring and Animal Behaviourist/Dog Trainer Janet Auton, who set up and managed events in the agility ring.

Other dog show category results were:

Best Working Dog  – 1st Prince (Ollie Power), 2nd Lily (Rosie Hayward), 3rd Lily (Simon Bailey), 4th Badger (Margaret Hill).

Best Terrier – 1st Pudding (Peter Goodwin), 2nd Rolo (Steven Foxwell), 3rd Spotty (Luke Wescott) 4th Sage (Naomi Hurford).

Best Puppy – 1st Hank (Joe Humphries), 2nd Charlie (Lorna White), 3rd Cooper (Tracy Pearce), 4th Spotty (Jess Westcott).

Best Child Handler  – 1st Freya Sealey (9) with Poppy, 2nd Naomi Hurford (5) with Sage, Maisie Kidner (10) with Bean, 4th Billy Thomsett (12) with Willow.

Best Six Legs on Display – 1st Honey and Susan Bailey,  2nd Rusty and Bob Williams, 3rd Lily and Rose Power, 4th Sage and Naomi Hurford.

Prettiest Girl – 1st Fly (Joe Humphries), 2nd Snowflake (Margaret Hill), 3rd Poppy (Freya Sealey), 4th Bridget (Sam Armstrong).

Most Handsome Boy – 1st Charlie (Sarah Shepherd), 2nd Bertie (Pat Fox), 3rd Hank (Joe Humphries), 4th Ollie (Mandy Tenbeth).

Most Inspiring Veteran – 1st Pudding (Peter Goodwin), 2nd Lily (Susan Bailey), 3rd Hugo (Peter Krijgsman), 4th Clover (Nicola Warner).

Best Rescue – 1st Poppy (Jo Sealey), 2nd Rusty (Bob Williams), 3rd Ellie (Linda Sharp), 4th Millipede (Maggie Gill).

Dog Most Like His/Her Owner – 1st Meteor (Sarah Shepherd), 2nd Bertie (Pat Fox), 3rd Rolo (Steven Foxwell), 4th Sage (Naomi Hurford).

Overall winner of the agility competition was Bob Williams from Oxford with Rusty, who completed the course in 16.35 seconds.  Runners up were Hobbs (Emma), Toodle (Rachel) and Bean (Lucy Kidner). The good handling award went to Jess Westcott with Spotty.

Huish Champflower Fete 2017 – Food, Produce, Arts & Crafts Winners

The Produce Show attracted a total of 25 entrants.  It was lovely to see new people entering and it is hoped they will enter again next year. This year’s winners were:

Coombe End Cup – Fruit and Vegetables – Gill Fleming
Rosebowl – Flowers – Bea Martin
Crabtree Cup – Cookery – Bea Martin
Gormley Cup – Craft – Bea Martin
Childrens Cup – Maisie Kidner
Murdoch Cup – Highest points overall – Bea Martin

Huish Champflower Dog Show Results – 2017

There were three arenas this year, one for the dog show, judged by Paul Yates. The second arena contained a very interesting dog agility course and the third, a Dog Scurry, arena erected and run by Brian Smith.

The youngsters attending the event were encouraged to try the agility course (with or without dog) and to be part of what proved to be a very successful “Fun Show.”

The whole area was a blaze of colour – bunting, flags, support gazebos, not to mention straw bales acting as large “sofas” on to which the spectators willingly parked themselves for the dog show, and to admire the wonderful vista, drinking cups of tea, as music from the Wivelele Band produced a very interesting medley of favourite hits from the sixties.

Trophy Winners

Show Champion Tomma Nares with “Gumber”
Best Local Dog Veronica Bowden with “Sammy”
Best Child Handler Josh Tilley with “Georgie”
Gun & Fun Dog Scurry Karen Smith with “Tommy”

The organisers of the event would like to thank everyone who attended the dog show and in particular to the judges, Paul Yates, Sandie and Trevor Mawer , Brian and Karen Smith and to Trevor Able for supplying the straw bales.  I would like to thank “Skinner’s Dog Foods” for their continuing supportive role and Yvonne Aldridge for sponsoring the rosettes.

Please click here for a full list of Dog Show Results 2017 170906 – Huish Dog Show Results 2017

See you all next year
Jos Harral


Huish Champflower Fete 2016 – Food, Produce, Arts & Crafts Winners

Thank you to everyone who braved the weather and supported the annual Village Fete. Over the coming days and weeks we will post further news from the Fete, but in the meantime here is a list of this years Cup Winners.

  • Combe End Cup (Fruit & Veg) – Trevor Abel
  • Rose Bowl (Flowers) – Bea Martin
  • Crabtree Cup (Cookery) – Bea Martin
  • Gormley Cup (Craft) – Ella Varney
  • Children’s Cup – Beth Kidner
  • Murdock Cup (Highest Points Overall) – Be a Martin

Huish Champflower Dog Show Report – 2016

Despite the rain, dog owners and their dogs braved the weather to take part in the Annual Dog Show at Huish Champflower Fete on Saturday 3rd September.

There was a really good turn out, especially in the Working Dog class won by Sophy McIntosh with Rafa, and also Best Child Handler, Jess Westcott taking 1st prize with her terrier Bean. Karen Smith and Rue, her Springer Spaniel won the Show Champion. Reserve Megan Morgan and TJ.

Special thanks to the stalwart Judge, Paul Yates of Deane Vets, and to his wife Jane, who smiled throughout the soggy afternoon and kept spirits high.

Thanks also to all who attended.

A full listing of Prize Winners can be found here